CLA-2-61:LA:S:T:1:2:G04 G88092

Ms. Linda Moyer
Associated Merchandising Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s knit T-shirt from Guatemala

Dear Ms. Moyer:

In your letter dated March 7, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 50632, is a boy’s T-shirt constructed from 100% cotton finely knit jersey fabric weighing 200 grams per square meter. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline, short hemmed sleeves, and a straight hemmed bottom. Although no size range was indicated in your letter, the submitted sample is a boy’s size S (6/7).

Your sample will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the T-shirt will be 6109.10.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: men’s or boys’: other: other T-shirts: boys’. The rate of duty will be 17.8% ad valorem.

The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 338. As a product of Guatemala, this merchandise is not subject to a visa requirement or quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact Field National Import Specialist Jerene Henry at (562) 624-9358 or National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (212) 637-7079.

Sincerely,

Vera Adams
Port Director
Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport